Scoil: Garracloon (uimhir rolla 6852)

Garrycloonagh, Co. Mayo
James J. Clarke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was a man named Early living in Cloghans. He used to be working in a wood. He had no right time in the house.
    One morning he got up very early. He thought it was morning but was only three o’clock in the morning. As he was passing by Cloghans graveyard he saw a coffin across the road before him and he did not know what to do. He got afraid and ran off as he thought the coffin was after him. He never stopped running until he came as far as Ned Higerty’s. He went to the door but they were not up. One of them then got up and lighted the lamp. Then she opened the door and let Early in.
    As soon as he saw the light he fainted. The man of the house left him at home. When Higerty was coming home again he thought he saw the coffin but he did not. As soon as he came to the place he got weak and fell. When he was about twenty minutes there he recovered and made his way
    Paddy Healy
    John Healy