School: Garracloon (roll number 6852)

Garrycloonagh, Co. Mayo
James J. Clarke

1. There are no fairs held in this locality at the present time. People sell their stock at Ardnaree, Ballina and Crossmolina.
    Up to a few years ago fairs were held in Newtown, a place situated half way between Ballina and Crossmolina. This fair was discontinued because the people went to the monthly fairs in Ballina.
    There was a fair held at Gallows Hill also. Gallows Hill is situated North of Rathduff Chapel and about three miles from Ballina. It got its names because there was a priest executed on top of the hill in the Penal Days. Some people say there was more than one priest hanged there. There is no fair-green to be seen there as it is about fifty five years since the last fair was held. At present the place belongs to Anthony Davis.
    Some people think it unlucky to meet a red-haired when going to a fair and sometimes they turn home again.
    When a man is selling cattle he always asks more than he expects to get and the
    Alacoque Hennigan