School: Garracloon (roll number 6852)

Garrycloonagh, Co. Mayo
James J. Clarke

1. To see the dog eating grass is a sign of rain.
    The cat washes her face a few days before rain. When soot falls down the chimney we are likely to have rain. Clouds gathering on top of the Nephin is another sign of rain. When the mountains look near and clear we are likely to have rain. If the smoke goes up straight from the chimney stacks we are sure to have rain.
    If you see blue light in the ashes at night we are likely to have rain. When you see white frost on the ground in the morning it is generally followed by rain. In the summer to see the cattle sleepy and drowsy is another sign of rain. Some people say that when the robin sings, rain is near-hand. When you see the hens under a bush or a hedge picking their feathers rain is not far off.
    When there is a halo the colour of the rainbow around the moon we are nearly sure to have a storm. When the cat scrapes wood such as the leg of the table we are likely to have rain and storm. Sea-gulls assemble on the land before we have a storm. To see lightening at night without thunder is
    Peter Keane
    Crannagh, Co. Mayo