School: Garracloon (roll number 6852)

Garrycloonagh, Co. Mayo
James J. Clarke

1. The Jealous Step-Mother
    Once upon a time there lived a man and his wife and they had a son. The wife died and the man got married again and this time they had a daughter. The daughter was very ugly but the boy was very handsome. The woman liked the girl because she was her own daughter and the man liked the boy.
    At long last the man died. The woman was very bad to the boy. One day the boy ran away through a big wood. When the night came a lot of small men with red jackets, on horseback, came to him and asked him what he was doing there.
    When he told them his story one of them told him to catch hold of a boochalawn and he did so.
    At once he found himself on a big white horse with wings and off they went like the wind until they came to a bit fort where he saw a fine palace.
    The riders came off and brought him in and gave him a fine supper and a fine bed to sleep on.
    When the woman heard of this she got jealous of him and resolved to kill him but she could not find out where he was and she went to the place where he met the fairies.
    Paddy Healy