School: Garracloon (roll number 6852)

Garrycloonagh, Co. Mayo
James J. Clarke

1. Once there lived a man at Ringmore on the eastern shore of Lough Conn and his name was Mac Nulty. He had a very bad house and one year he started to build a new one. It was with lime and stones he was to build it. One day he got a few neighbours and they started out on a boat for the old Abbey that was built at Gurtnarabbey. When they reached the old Abbey they started to knock it and take all the good stones they could get. They filled the boat with stones and when they were ready they set out for the home. Just when they were about two hundred yards out on the lake the boat
    Patrick Healy
    John Molloy