School: Garracloon (roll number 6852)

Garrycloonagh, Co. Mayo
James J. Clarke

1. Cloonyarigaun Townland
    I live in the townland of Cloonyarigaun. There are eleven families living in it and about fifty four people. There are only five old houses in the village and six new houses. There are five people over seventy years. There is no one in the village able to speak Irish. Names that have disappeared from the townland in late years are Earley, Ruane, McShane, Burke, Healy and Syron. Some of the people died, more changed to other places, and others went to America.
    Some of the land is hilly and more of the land is flat. There is no bog in the village or no wood but trees growing here and there. The commonest trees that grow in the village are the beach, ash and elm.
    The Syrons lived in the house where Pat Hennigan is living now. They left it in the year 1900 and went to America. The Earleys lived where John Hennigan is living now.
    The McShanes lived where Martin John Kelly is living.
    Carrowmore, Co. Mayo