School: Garracloon (roll number 6852)

Garrycloonagh, Co. Mayo
James J. Clarke

1. Old Cloontally
    There is only one house in Cloontally now but about the year 1848 there were over twenty houses in the village. Here are some of the families that lived in it. Fordes, Browns, Grehons, Roaches, Howleys, Moyletts and Reapes. The Fordes have descendants in Leeds. The Browns have descendants in Carramore. The Grehans are all dead. The Roaches have descendants in Clooncrann near Cloughan. The Howleys are all dead. The [descendants] Moyletts have descendants in Coolcronan but the Reapes live in Cloontally still.
    One part of Cloontally is called Cloonacauna but there were not many houses in it. There was a road going East through Cloontally and out through Michael Brown's field and on to Cloonacaun bog and through George Reilly's field and out on the Garracloon road. The landlord was Perry who is now dead but his grandson is living in Coolcronan yet.
    Perry never evicted anyone but after the famine a lot of the people cleared away
    Cloontally, Co. Mayo