School: Garracloon (roll number 6852)

Garrycloonagh, Co. Mayo
James J. Clarke

1. (continued from previous page)
    pathway in it but no traffic could go that way only people on foot. The wall which is around the wood was built about ten years before the road was closed. It was Jack Syron of barramore that built it for the Jacksons. The Land I ommission now owns the wood and some years ago they divided it amongst the people of the village.
    A more recent version of this transcript is awaiting approval
  2. Long ago there was an old school in Scotchfort on Peter Kelly's land. It was thatched and only one window in it. The teacher's name was Pat Mac Nulty and at that time the scholars had no school to go to but that one and there was a great number of them going there. One day Colonel Jackson's funeral was going to the abbey in Crossmolina [?] all the scholars rushed out to see it and the master wasn't able to keep them
        1. buildings
    Robert Cawley