School: Garracloon (roll number 6852)

Garrycloonagh, Co. Mayo

1. Old Cloonacauna
    Townland: Cloonacauna
    Parish: Kilbelfad
    County: Mayo
    Long ago there was an old village over on Mickey Browne's hill in Cloonacauna. A family of Hopes, a family of the Munnellys and a family of the Clarks lived there in a line of houses along the side of the road.
    There was an old [family] living near Bob Turnbull's named Reilly's but they had to leave the time of the famine. Near Maddens' there lived a family of Coolicans and they also left at the time of the famine. At the back of Jim Dever's house in Scotchfort there was an old house in which lived two families named Brogan and Reidy. At Peter Kelly's where he has the stables now there lived two families named Mulderrig and MacNulty. At Patrick Earley' forge in Carramore, about ninety two years ago, there live two families named Holmes and MacHugh.
    written by Robert Cawley
    Garracloon, Ballina.