School: Garracloon (roll number 6852)

Garrycloonagh, Co. Mayo
James J. Clarke

1. Old Garracloon
    Long ago there was an old village in Garracloon. It was situated at the back of Reilly's and Mac Hale's land and was called Seanwalla. A man named Mickey Burke was one of those who lived in the village. He was Pat Kneafseys grandfather. Pat Kneafsey's mother was born there also. People named Crawley lived in a house where Michael Mc Hale is now. People named Burke lived up near Peter Kelly's where there is a barn now on Robert Cawley's land. Below Reilly's there lived a family named Moyles where the old bohreen is now. This bohreen is part of the road that passed across through Garracloon by Michael Mc Hale's and on to the old Carromore road passing to Ballina.
    Robert Cawley
    James Reilly