School: Garracloon (roll number 6852)

Garrycloonagh, Co. Mayo
James J. Clarke

1. Knockfree Old Mill
    There was a corn mill in Knockfree near eighty years ago. It was situated in a garden between two houses which were not far from the River Deel. There were two mills in it and one of them was called the grinding mill and the other was called the thickening mill. The thickening mill was for thickening cloth and it was said that when any animal or person was to die around the place the thickening mill would let a crack. There were two grinding stones in the grinding mill.
    When the mills were working water flowed down beside the two mills and it flowed into a drain which ran into the River Deel. The flow of water worked the two mills and it was called the Mill Race. All that is to be seen of the two mills now are the two grinding stones. One of them is at Murphy's and the other is at Kavanagh's. A man called Murphy owned the grounding mill while a man called Kavanagh owned the thickening mill and their descendants are living there yet.
    There is a part of Knockfree called after the mill
    Thomas Molloy