Scoil: Garracloon (uimhir rolla 6852)

Garrycloonagh, Co. Mayo
James J. Clarke

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    had to leave the Island through bad times and Perry the Land lord made a grazing farm of it. The last people that lived in it were Frank Reilly and his sister Winnie,
  2. Innislee Island in Lough Conn is a mile from the shore. It is a small Island and it is surrounded by high black-thorn bushes. There are ruins of an old church in it and there is an old graveyard in it also. There are tracks of graves in it and tombstones. Up to fifteen years ago there was a road going into it and people used to draw hay on it from the island. In Summer one could walk into it on the road
    Patrick Hope
    Cloontally, Co. Mayo