School: An Cheathrú Gharbh

Carrowgarve, Co. Mayo
Tomás Ó Fiachra

1. In older days the people did not wear shoes until they were twenty years. They had not enough money to buy them because they were very dear. Also they were very scarce because there were no factories in Ireland that time. There was one or two shoe-makers in every village.
    The people had far hardier feet in those days than what they have now. Later on the shoes got more plentiful and the people started wearing them. Nowadays the people suffer from “corns” and sour feet. That is because they wear shoes that are too,
    Maggie Garrett