School: An Cheathrú Gharbh

Carrowgarve, Co. Mayo
Tomás Ó Fiachra

1. Once upon a time there lived a king who had twelve daughters. Every night they used to go to dances unknown to their father or mother. Now the king offered a rich reward to any man who could find out where his daughters danced every night.
    Several princes went to the king’s palace and said they would find out where his daughters used to be. At any rate when they were left to watch by themselves they used to fall asleep.
    When the king would ask them next morning where his daughters used to be they did not know. In this way several people lost their lives. At last
    AT0306: The Danced‑out Shoes
    Maggie Garrett