School: An Cheathrú Gharbh

Carrowgarve, Co. Mayo
Tomás Ó Fiachra

1. There was once a man and he had three sons and they were very poor. They had a hut out in the wood. So every day the three used to go hunting. So this day there were hunting they saw the king’s palace and it al surrounded with big high gates, the ways no one would be able to get in. So the three started making a hole in the bottom of the place and when the hole was ready two of them was afraid to go in, but the other went in. And when he went in they were asleep. So he went in to the room and stole a purse of gold. The very next day the king made him to give back the purse and to marry
    Mary Ellen Walkin
    Mrs Walkin