School: An Cheathrú Gharbh

Carrowgarve, Co. Mayo
Tomás Ó Fiachra

1. (continued from previous page)
    when he would start the race to throw down one of the apples and the lady would swoop down and pick it up. And when he would be in the middle of to drop another and she would swoop down for it, and to drop another when he would be near the winning post and that she would swoop down for it also and he would win the race and she would have to marry him. So he got the apples and when he was a bit in the race he threw down the apple and she would swoop down for it and when he was in the middle he threw down another and stooped down and picked it up, and when he was near the end he threw down another and she picked it up. And he won the race and she had to marry him.
    Mary Ellen Walkin
    Mrs Walkin