School: An Cheathrú Gharbh

Carrowgarve, Co. Mayo
Tomás Ó Fiachra

1. There was a King and a Queen a long time ago and they had one daughter and her name was Marion. Being an only child her elderly parents allowed her to do just what she liked and never scolded her. If she did not want to learn her lessons her governess dared not punish her, and she (began) became a bad mannered selfish child disliked by everyone but their majesties. At the age of twelve years instead of being charming as a princess ought to be, she was quite different. She was very pretty with great big eyes and long plaits of golden
    AT0480: The Spinning‑Women by the Spring. The Kind and the Unkind Girls.
    Mary Ellen Ormsby