School: An Cheathrú Gharbh

Carrowgarve, Co. Mayo
Tomás Ó Fiachra

1. A private soldier by the name of Richard Doe was taken before a magistrate for playing cards during divine service. It appeared that a sergeant commanded the soldiers at the church, and when the parson had read the prayers he took the text. Those who had a bible took it out, but this soldier had neither bible nor common prayer-book but pulling out a pack of cards he spread them before him. He just looked at one card and then at another. The sergeant of the company saw him and said, “Richard put up the cards; this is no place for them”. “Never mind that”, said Richard. When the service was over the constable took Richard before a mayor. “Well
    AT1613: “Playing‑Cards Are my Calendar and Prayerbook.”
    Mary Gillespie