School: An Cheathrú Gharbh

Carrowgarve, Co. Mayo
Tomás Ó Fiachra

1. We have a big churn at home. It holds eight gallons of milk. It is called a machine churn and it is worked by a handle outside and a dash inside that causes the cream of the milk to change into butter. My mother bought it in Ballina two years ago and she paid One pound and fifteen shillings for it.
    We churn milk in it twice a week and if any person comes into the house while we are are [sic] Churning we make him say “God bless your work. Sometimes people will not let a coal out of the house for they say the butter will disappear from the Churn.
    Bridgie Mc Hale
    Knockmore, Co. Mayo