School: An Cheathrú Gharbh

Carrowgarve, Co. Mayo
Tomás Ó Fiachra

1. Once upon a time there lived an old woman in Derrin, whose name I do not know. One fine Summer evening as she was going to a friend’s house on a visit, she took a short cut through the fields and part of a boy called Gollie-jasper, which is situated opposite Carravaneen. Suddenly she thought she heard the ricking of a hammer on a last. As she went on further she seemed to be drawing nearer to where the sound was. At last she spied a very small man which she never saw or knew before, He didn’t seem to take any notice of her, but kept on singing as he worked. She got nervous at
    Sheila Mullaney
    Mrs Mullaney