School: Punt Abhann (Pontoon)

Tawnaghmore, Co. Mayo
Anastasia Ní Chonaire

1. The landlord's ghost is to be seen at the bridge up till today. Everyone who passes the bridge alone late at night sees the ghost.
    People say that the landlord must have done something wrong or his spirit would not be seen there. People say that he was very fond of poitin and that he met with his death there at the bridge others say that he did not pay his workers.
    One night a man was passing be the bridge late and he saw the ghost with clothes the colour of stones on him, the man spoke but he got no answer, the man walked away and the ghost followed him step by step but the man was not gone far till the ghost disappeared and he came out before the man again and disappeared again. The man was awfully afraid and at last he fainted. He waited there till he got alright. Everyone said that this was the landlord's spirit. Several people have
    Maggie Mc Hale
    Annie Flynn