School: Punt Abhann (Pontoon)

Tawnaghmore, Co. Mayo
Anastasia Ní Chonaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    not married so when he died there was no one to take possession of his land so the people got back their own.
    There was one field in his private lands in which any cattle which were found trespassing were kept until the people they belonged to came for them. Ruttledge made them pay for trespassing on his land, if they could not pay he kept the cattle. This field was called Gorrín na Phunt. Ruttledge had a soap factory beside his own house. He got most of the work done in this factory without any payment, because the people could not pay the rent and they had to work for it. The rent was not sent to him like it is sent today he went round to every house and collected it himself.
    Once upon a time a poor man could not pay the rent and he could not give work for it because he had his own work to do. So when the landlord came round collecting the rent he turned the poor man out but he did not knock down his house.
    The poor man set
    Maggie Mc Hale