School: Punt Abhann (Pontoon)

Tawnaghmore, Co. Mayo
Anastasia Ní Chonaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    old woman, and she takes a pain. Then the others send for a doctor and a priest, the doctor and priest come. The priest anoints the old woman then the old woman dies. They all start to cry. The old woman gets up, and they all run out with the old woman after them.
    They all come in again and every one of them dances with the bride. They are all boys. The girls around here dress up like boys and go to the wedding as claharas.
    The wedding is always held in the brides home. The bride stays with her parents for a week and the bridegroom goes to his own home. When the bride goes home she is superstitious about coming back to see her mother for a month or so.
    Mary Bourke