School: Punt Abhann (Pontoon)

Tawnaghmore, Co. Mayo
Anastasia Ní Chonaire

1. This is a story my father told me. Once upon a time there lived a man and a woman. Who had three sons when the boys were big they died. Their parents were very grieved after them.
    Later on the man was dying and the woman had no one to send for a priest so she went herself. On her way she met a man on horseback who asked her where she was going, she told him then he vanished. Then she went to the priest's house but he was not in so she had to go home again.
    When the priest came home to his own house he saw three children with three lights in their hands, he went towards them but they vanished, and he saw them in another place. He kept walking after them. They went into the woman's house the priest followed them then they vanished. The priest asked the woman had she any
    Úna Nic Éil
    Cuing More, Co. Mayo