School: Punt Abhann (Pontoon)

Tawnaghmore, Co. Mayo
Anastasia Ní Chonaire

1. There are two or three in this parish or maybe there are more in it. They work in their own homes all day long. They do not go from one house to another like they used to do long ago. Long ago the tailors went from one house to another and stayed in one village until they had made all the clothes in that village.
    The tailors usually keep a big a big stock of cloth for making suits and over coats. Long ago the old people wove cloth for making suits. An old weaver lived in the village of Cuingmore his name is John MacCormack. He used to weave cloth on a loom. When the wool was taken off the sheep it was dyed with the brown moss of the stones.
    A tailor has a machine, a thimble, a needle, a scissors and thread. The tailor uses all
    Úna Nic Éil