School: Punt Abhann (Pontoon)

Tawnaghmore, Co. Mayo
Anastasia Ní Chonaire

1. In olden times people at three meals a day, the breakfast the dinner and the supper. The breakfast was eaten about seven or eight o' clock in the morning, dinner was eaten about mid day and supper was eaten about seven o' clock in the evening.
    The breakfast consisted of oatmeal porridge. The dinner consisted of potatoes and cabbage or potatoes, salt herring and buttermilk. The supper consisted of milk and bread. In some of the houses potatoes were eaten at every meal. When the milk was scarse the people broke an egg into a jug and put hot water on it and drank it with potatoes. Whatever kitchen they had they used to put it out on a plate and leave it in the middle of the basket and
    1. products
    Úna Nic Éil