School: Punt Abhann (Pontoon)

Tawnaghmore, Co. Mayo
Anastasia Ní Chonaire

1. The man who is noted for his strength in this district is Pat Hopkins, he lives in Cuingmore. He can carry very heavy weights both on his back and shoulders, he carries two bags of flour each weighing one hundredweight, one on each shoulder.
    James Bourke who is a neighbour of his is stronger still. He can mow five times as much grass in five or six hours as any other man would mow in twelve hours. He can swim for a longer time than any other man on the shore of Lough Conn and he can swim for farther than other one also. He has wonderful teeth and marvessous jaws for he can lift the wheel of a cart with the tyre on it and he can keep it there for a quarter of an hour. He says that his jaws does be tired after he has finished.
    Úna Nic Éil