School: Punt Abhann (Pontoon)

Tawnaghmore, Co. Mayo
Anastasia Ní Chonaire

1. All boys and girls love playing with toys and they also get great pleasure in making them.
    Around here girls and boys make their own toys. When a girl wants a doll she makes it. She gets a few pieces of sticks, a nice round potatoe, and a few rags and strings, and a nice piece of material which her mother had left over after making a suit or a dress or something of the kind. She sticks the potatoe on one end of the stick, lower down she joins a cross stick for hands with strings. She fastens two sticks on the end of the center stick for legs. She rolls rags on the centre stick for the body, and she rolls some on the hands and legs and stitches them down firmly. She puts a white clean cloth on the head and paints the front with a pencil and ink. For
    Mary Bourke
    Mrs Bourke