School: Punt Abhann (Pontoon)

Tawnaghmore, Co. Mayo
Anastasia Ní Chonaire

1. There was a cow in Glass Island and it was said that she was a fairy cow. She was strawberry in colour. It was said that she came into the island herself. She used to fill any vessel with milk. The people milked her into a riddle and she had only the same amount of milk as any other cow.
    She belonged to friars that lived in an abby in the island. The ruins of the abby are still to be seen in the island. The old people say that a witch (The old) tried to steal away the cow, the friars followed her and she turned the cow into a stone and the stone is called The Cow, it is still to be seen in the lake near a place called Cáirraigh Breach.
    Máire de Búrcha
    Mrs Bridget Bourke