School: Punt Abhann (Pontoon)

Tawnaghmore, Co. Mayo
Anastasia Ní Chonaire

1. There is a small cromlech or Something like one in the village of Tavaughmore in a field called Cruachan ná shathach. On top of a flag which is level with the ground there are three round stones, and a big flag stone aboute thirteen feet in circumference resting on them.
    The old people say that a man named Rutledge who was land-lord of the district used to sit down on it when he was collecting the rent. Some more of them say that he must have gold hidden under it or else he would not be so fond of it. Some more say that it is a druid's altar. Others think that if it were moved there would be a room under it
    Tomás Mac Éil