School: Punt Abhann (Pontoon)

Tawnaghmore, Co. Mayo
Anastasia Ní Chonaire

1. Now when a person gets ill to-day the doctor the doctor is taken to the person or he is taken to the the doctor. In former times in this district people sought remedies in various ways but not from the doctor.
    Some [?] of these old cures are still in use. To cure a tooth-ache the stem of garlic is tied round the wrist and left there till the stem is withered and the pain is gone. Hooping-cough is cured by eating the leavings of the ferret. The fat of the goose and unsalted butter are used to cure sore mouths.
    Hooping-cough is cured by crawling under the donkey's body and between his legs three times, another cure for hooping-cough is to drink donkey's milk. The ear of a goat is put around the patient's neck and it cures it. A thread of the flax taken from the loom tied
    Maggie Mc Hale
    Mrs Norah Mc Hale