School: Punt Abhann (Pontoon)

Tawnaghmore, Co. Mayo
Anastasia Ní Chonaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    Sometime afterwards the figure of a girl appeared at the rock. A woman who got up in the middle of the night and looked out she saw a girl at the Mass Rock. The girl made signs to her to come near but she was afraid so she went to bed again. In a few hours time she got up again and looked out and the girl appeared to her again. She made signs to the woman again to go to her. She went to her. The girl told her that she could not go to heaven unless she would tell some Priest where the vestments hidden. When she had told the woman all this she vanished. The woman told a priest where the vestments were hidden and he came and brought them with him. The girl never appeared again as evidently her soul went to heaven.
    Everybody in the district knows this story.
    Winnie Mc Hale