School: Punt Abhann (Pontoon)

Tawnaghmore, Co. Mayo
Anastasia Ní Chonaire

1. There is a Mass Rock in the village of Cuingmore. A strange story is told about it. Once upon a time when the red caps were after the Priests a Catholic girl was attending Mass one day she heard that the soldiers were after the Priest. When the soldiers came along she spied on the Priest. The priest went to some rock to hide on the soldiers. He met a rock in our field and he went into the rock to hide.
    There are two big stones standing straight about twelve feet apart with one flat stone over them all. Nine or ten people could fit within inside the stones. There are two seats inside with a division between the two seats. The sign of the cross is carved on the inside of the north gable. The priest hid inside the two rocks but the soldiers did not find him.
    Winnie Mc Hale
    Cuing More, Co. Mayo