School: Punt Abhann (Pontoon)

Tawnaghmore, Co. Mayo
Anastasia Ní Chonaire

1. There is a rock in the village of Cuingmore in one of Mac Cormack's fields. This field is Mballa Mhór. The old people say that in the past when they were young they used to see lights about the rock. People who stay out late see the lights still. The rock is nearly as big as a house. The lights do not stand still they go round and round it is believed that there is a treasure of gold hidden around or about it.
    One evening a child was minding her father's cows she had stick with her she was waving her stick about her head. She struck the rock with her stick and she saw something bright fall out of the rock she thought they were diceens and so she began to play with them she put them
    Úna Nic Éil
    Mrs Mac Cormack