School: Breaffy (roll number 15555)

Breaghwy, Co. Mayo
Peadar Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to the door. She brought them in and gave them a fine supper. Then she gave them a lovely bed to sleep in. In the morning she waked the little boy and put him into a shed. Then she waked the little girl and said "Get up you lazy bones and feed your brother."
    The little girl got up and fed her brother. The old woman was a witch. Every day she used to go to the shed to see was he getting fat. He used to give her a bone and she thought he was not getting fat. One day she told the little girl to see was the oven hot and the little girl said she would not get in. So the old woman went in. The little girl closed the door and shoved
    AT1121: Ogre's Wife Burned in his Own Oven
    Mrs Mc Intyre