School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.) (roll number 13631)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    to him. So he went down the steps and the little man after him. When they came to the bottom there was a door in front of them. The small man took a small key from his pocket and opened it. Inside was a box of gold. The man opened it and took out another box, a thin box and opened it and took out a lovely gold needle. "I am going to give you the magic needle. It can sew by itself and make the best of clothes." The tailor was delighted and took the box and went up the steps. When the came to the top the small man said "Crainn Crainn fosgail agus leig amach an fear." They went out and the tailor was about to thank the small man but he had disappeared. The tailor went back and bought his own house and began tailoring again. The magic needle
    Ollie Walshe
    Ballina, Co. Mayo