School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.) (roll number 13631)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    fellow was outside and he said "What have you done to my brother." "I have killed him," said the tailor, "And I will kill you to." "Are you a brave man", said the small man. "I am," said the tailor, "Come with me and you will never regret it." As they were going across a field the little man asked him why he gave up tailoring. The tailor told him he could not make good clothes and the people would not come to him. The small man said nothing. The came to a big oak tree standing alone by itself. The small man knocked at a part of it and said something and at that minute a door opened and they went inside. Inside was a large hole with steps going downwards,"Go down said the little man." At first the tailor was afraid, but the little man told him not to and that nothing would happen
    Ollie Walshe
    Ballina, Co. Mayo