School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.) (roll number 13631)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    brought him to a field that was full of stones. And he told the tailor to pick them. He started picking and when it was getting dark he had them all picked. The nthe farmer brought him in and gave him his supper. After that the tailor went to bed. That night he dream't that he was getting eaten by big dogs. And at last he could it no longer and he went out to sleep in the loft. About half an hour later he heard a awful noise in the room where he had been sleeping. The tailor put on his clothes and got a big stick and went down to see what the noise was. When he looked in he saw six or seven big dogs pulling the bed to bits. The dogs heard him and they ran at him but he jumped up into the loft and as the dogs tried to follow him he
    Ollie Walshe
    Ballina, Co. Mayo