School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.) (roll number 13631)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    when the fire was kindled he made a grab for the corpse. The people present thought he had lost his senses but as soon as he made the grab to burn it as he intended to, the corpse flew out the window. The boy up with the story and told all present what had happened. He went to his own house and with all present there they found the baby boy still asleep. They didnt disturb him from his fairy slumber. It slept until the next day. It was an old saying that the fairies used to take children and it seems that when they were in the act of taking the child the godfather was passing at the time and they couldn't bring the baby. When Mrs Larkin left Tillyra in Galway this baby was grew into manhood.
    Desmond Patten
    Mrs M Patten