School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.) (roll number 13631)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    the young couples house to express their sympathy but you. He called his sister to his bedside took down the clothes and the was the child still sleeping. he told his sister what had happened. He got up and dressed, fed his cattle and horses then he cleaned out his stables as it was his custom before breakfast. When he had his work done and his breakfast taken he went to visit the corpse house. His sister took charge of the baby. When he got there he never said to the parents of the child. He never expressed his sympathy to them. They were crying bitterly when he went in, all that present were surprised at how he acted. The first thing (done) did was to put down a good fire and
    Desmond Patten
    Mrs M Patten