School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.) (roll number 13631)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

“Da chluais chapail ar labra has loingseach.”
    Then all the great company were smitten with fear and every eye turned on the king and he in his confusion put up his hand to stop his ears and in doing so he loosed the ribbons of his cap and up flew the two ears. A great roar came from the crowd and the king fell flat on his face. When he looked around him he was along except for the harper.
    At first all Ireland wondered at the horses ears as time went by they forgot and ceased to talk about it. As for the king he was so ashamed he would not show himself in public. But then he made nothing of it anymore and when he knew there was nothing to hide he felt a load lifted from his mind like ‘Taidgin’ felt when he told his secret to the tree and he got sorry for the poor barbers he had killed and he pensioned their people. And ‘Taidgin’ made no more of cutting his hair than he would of cutting yours or mine.
    AT0782: Midas and the Ass's Ears
    James Ralph