School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.) (roll number 13631)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    The next day the barber came in. He stood bowing, bowing and all the blood in his body ran down in his brogues. So the king looked at him a said “You can go where you please when you cut my hair. But first you must swear by the kings that you’ll never tell anything t hat has ears or tongue what you’ll see this day.”
    Then he sat on his throne and took of his green cap and up jumped two brown horses ears as long as if they belonged to an ass. The boy never knew how he got through the job. Once he nearly cut the edge of one ear, but the king roared so loud while he put down one ear and cocked up the other. He’d give the world to be somewhere he could go and faint and be finished with the business.
    But it was over at last and the king gave him five guineas and said that if he told of it, then if he didn’t hang or transport him he’d do worse he’d see him married to such a scold of a woman that he’s wish he’d never been born.
    AT0782: Midas and the Ass's Ears
    James Ralph