School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.) (roll number 13631)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    assistant was only eighteen years and his little brother twelve. He was going on this adventure without his people knowing it.
    On his second attempt he again failed and both himself and his little brother were tired and hungry when they came home.
    His third attempt was successful but he had a very hard struggle with the two rough brothers. He had waited all day and it was night when he saw the two brothers going into supper.
    Himself and his brother were a long time getting the place among the mountains and when they found it they had bags ready to carry away the treasures. Before they had finished they heard the brothers coming and the boy told his little brother to run with one bag to the boat and come back again immediately. So while he was misleading the rough brothers among the mountains
    Stephen Timlin
    Ballina, Co. Mayo