School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.) (roll number 13631)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    much and told him the story. He asked him if he would promise to try and secure those valuable things saying he would leave all his wealth to him but he must promise also to carry the treasures to his parish priest as soon as he would get them.
    The old man had never married and had no heir or anyone related to him living, as this boy promised to carry out the old man's wishes. The old man died and the boy set out on his dangerous adventure. To get to the hidden treasure he had to cross a very large lake. He went by himself at first but failed. One of the brothers the roughest of them was working near the place. The boy came home again after spending six hours waiting to get his chance. He took his little with him on his next trip across. The shop
    Stephen Timlin
    Ballina, Co. Mayo