School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.) (roll number 13631)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    house to kill the man in the bed and he thought of the second advice. So he took his pipe and sat down and smoked it. When the man in the wakened and looked out he saw the man sitting at the fire. He said, “Mammy look at father”. Then the wife got up and he told her to get something ready to eat for him. She said that there was no bread in the house. The man said to his wife that he had bread with him. So the wife got tea and she opened the parcel and cut the cake. When she was cutting the cake she found the seven years wages in the cake and they were very glad. A long time after that he had no money or food he had to look for work
    AT0910B: The Servant's Good Counsels
    Patrick O' Connor