School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. It was in August 1928. We were sitting around a bright coal fire and my sister was very ill but we did not expect her to die. It was about mid-night and my father was on night-work. He always used to come about this time for a cup of tea. It was very quiet outside the house. We were all surprised to hear a knock on the window where the child was ill. We listened and another knock came. Mother said, "Is that you Jack," which is my father's name, but she got no answer. The third knock came. Then we looked at the child and she was dead. So we knew it was a warning of death.
    Paddy Jordan
    Ballina, Co. Mayo