School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. Story (no tittle)
    Once upon a time there lived a man who had a large farm of land. He had a great stock of cows grazing on it.
    Every morning when he went to the filed some of his cows had no milk.
    There lived people in the mountains.
    They had plenty of milk and they had only one cow. So one morning he decided to take the two dogs with him. When he was half way across the field a hare jumped from behind a cow. So he let go the dogs and they bit it on the leg and the hare got away and the man followed it up the mountain and went into the house. In front of him a woman was sitting on a pot. He told her to get up of the pot. When she got up hew saw that it was full of blood and another pot was full of milk.
    Francis Gardiner
    Francis Gardiner