School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. The Devil and his Gold
    Long ago there lived an old woman who had a chest of gold. One day she got very ill and she went to bed. She hadn't any relations and she didn't want to leave the gold to anybody else. She wondered for a long time how she would get rid of it and at last she decided that she would drink it. She called in her servant girl and told her to boil the gold. The girl whose name was Mary was the only other person besides the old woman who knew where the gold was. Mary wanted the gold for herself and her parents so she decided not to boil it. She looked around for something the colour of gold. The only thing she could find like it. was butter
    The woman who had been waiting along time said "Is that gold not boiled yet"
    "No mam" said the Mary "May the devil boil with it" said the woman and so the devil did. When Mary took up the pot of boiling butter out jumped the devil and he said to her "Tell me where the gold is" "No" said mary "Alright" said the devil "I'll give you a chance. If you haven't the gold for me tonight
    Charlie Doherty
    Ballina, Co. Mayo