School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

the table and sat down beside the table. Not long after six little men hopped out of the lantern and filled the table with gold plates of all sorts of food and went back into the lantern again. So Tom and his father finished all on the table and waited to see would the little men come out for the gold plates again. So they waited and waited and the little men would not come out .
    So next day, Tom went to town and sold the gold plates. So a lord who lived not far off came to see the farmer and he asked the farmer where he was getting all the money. And the farmer told him the secret and the lord said to the farmer that he would give him a hundred pounds for the lantern. And the farmer gave it to him.
    Many years later, the farmer got poor again and all his hens, cows and sheep died but he had only one cow still left. And the farmer said to his son to go to the fair the next day and sell the cow and he might meet the little man again. So next morning, Tim got up early and went off to the fair with the cow and he met the little man. "Well", said the little man, "I told you not to give away the lantern"
    Tom replied, "It was my father that gave it away".
    "Well, where are you going now?" said the little man
    "I am going to the fair to sell my cow.
    "I will give you another lantern" said the little man.
    "All right", said Tom and he went home to tell his father.
    When he got home, his father asked him did he get another lantern and Tom said he did. So the father put
    AT0563: The Table, the Ass, and the Stick
    AT1088: Eating Contest