School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    the master saying that the King’s daughter will be tied to a tree and a dragon will come in from the sea and kill her. So the next morning the boy went into the castle. He took out the best horse that was in it and he went to the sea to fight the dragon. And when the dragon came in he told the Black Thong to kill him. So when the dragon was killed he was getting up on the horse the Princess put over her hand snapped his shoe. The next morning she sent out a regiment of soldiers to see whom the shoe would fit. So some people were cutting off their toes and heels so that the shoe would fit them. But all to no use for it would not fit them. So they came to the little boy and they put the shoe on him and of corse the shoe was his fit. So they said he would have to go with them. He did not want to go. So at last he said he would go and that he would be after them. He went into the castle and dressed himself in the best suit of clothes he could find and took one of the horses out of the stable and away he goes to the palace of the King’s daughter. She was more than delighted to see him and she brought him in and
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes
    Florrie Boland